Development of optogenetic tools for controlling kinase activities in insulin signaling pathways and their practical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Takeaki  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40302806)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光制御 / インスリン / キナーゼ / リン酸化 / 酵素 / Akt / ERK
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an optogenetic tools for controlling kinase activities of Akt and c-Raf, which are crucial proteins for insulin signaling. Akt was connected with a photo-receptor (CRY2). Upon irradiation with blue light, we observed movement of Foxo1 from nucleus to the cytosol. Moreover, we demonstrated quantitative control of Atrogin-1 gene expression by blue light. Using the same approach, an optogenetic technique to control c-Raf activity in living cells. We demonstrated that red light irradiation enabled to quantitative regulate c-Raf activity. The developed techniques will be useful tools for quantitative analysis of intracellular insulin signaling in living cells.