Development of molecular probes for Raman bioimaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Akimitsu  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (60314233)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsラマン分光 / 炭素-炭素三重結合 / 細胞イメージング / 刺激応答性 / 炭素-炭素三重結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to develop new labeling molecules for Raman bioimaging. Raman spectroscopy is one of the major candidates for gaining the multimodality of bioimaging. We chemically synthesized new labeling agents showing a specific wave number at 2000cm-1, which is not cell-characteristic wave number. These labeling molecules exhibited the Raman signals only when the molecules are activated with external stimulation under a mild condition. Finally, we observed molecular behavior in cells after we labeled the cells with the functional Raman labels tethered to the target biomolecules.