Construction of Protein Supramolecular Architectures by Etching of Protein Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ABE Satoshi  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 助教 (40508595)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsタンパク質結晶 / 多角体 / 超分子構造体 / ジスルフィド結合 / 結晶エンジニアリング / 超分子タンパク質 / 細胞内結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein supramolecular architectures, such as cages, rings, tubes and two-dimensional arrays, have attracted a great deal of interest in bio-nanotechnology and material sciences. In this research, we demonstrated novel method to construct protein supramolecular architectures using protein crystals, which have highly ordered 3D arrangements of protein molecules. We used polyhedra crystals, in vivo protein crystals to construct nanoacup structures. We designed polyhedra mutants, in which cysteine residues were introduced on the interfaces of monomer to form disulfide bonds within the crystals, for construction of nanocap structures. We succeeded in construction of the nanocap structures by oxidation and dissolution of the crystals. The nanocup structures were characterized by X-ray structure analysis, MALDI TOF-MS and SDS-PAGE. This method can be applied to various protein crystals to construct protein architectures.