Creation of protein-base nanocarrier with a protease dependent molecule release mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yoshihito Watanabe  名古屋大学, 物質科学国際研究センター, 教授 (10201245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Hiroshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (00283151)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフェリチン / 一酸化炭素 / 鉄チオラト錯体 / 一酸化炭素放出分子 / ドラッグデリバリー / エンテロバクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A ferric iron-tris catechol complex, which is a mimicry of enterobactin, a strong chelator for iron(III) ion found in nature was successfully prepared on the entrance of the 3-fold axis channel of ferritin. The X-ray crystal structure of the complex appeared to plug the ferritin channel and confine penetrated molecules into the ferritin cavity, while experimental data revealed that our original target molecules, antithrombotics passed through the channel, irrespective of formation or deformation of the iron catechol complex.
By contrast, the ferritin with the iron catechol complex was competent to capture an iron carbonyl complex, which we recently developed as a photo-dependent CO release molecule ([Fe-CO]). Bio-compatible CO releasers adaptable to organisms have been focused as an important tool to study signal transduction mechanism in the cells. We will develop a novel bio-compatible CO releaser based on the newly obtained composite, ferritin-[Fe-CO].