Genetically encoded fluorescent biosensor without requiring the conformational change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA EIJI  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 講師 (70467827)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオセンサー / 蛍光 / 構造変化 / リガンド / リセプタータンパク質 / レシオ検出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetically encoded fluorescent biosensor proteins offer the possibility to probe the concentration of key metabolites in living cells. The approaches currently used to generate such fluorescent biosensor proteins lack generality, as they require a protein that undergoes a conformational change upon ligand binding. In this research, we try an approach that overcomes this limitation. Our biosensor consist of receptor protein for ligand, fluorescent protein and ligand mimicked peptide. In the presence of the ligand of interest, the ligand displaces the ligand mimicked peptide, thereby inducing spectral change. On the other hands, the control-biosensor, which did not have the ligand mimicked peptide, could not sense the ligand of interest because the conformational change was not induced. These results clearly indicated that our strategy was useful to construct fluorescent biosensor.