Liposomal crosslinker for cell sorting and functional matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Mori Takeshi  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70335785)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsセルソーティング / マトリックス / リポソーム / 抗体 / 細胞外マトリックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied the usage of antibody-modified liposome for cell sorting and matrix. Epithelia form aggregate not only by liposome but also by endogenous adhesion molecules. On the other hand, I found that floating cell (K562) can not be crosslinked by this method. I attributed this to the dissociation of antibody during cell aggregation process. Thus, I developed new lipid molecule which stable anchor on liposomal membrane. I found that the synthesized lipid was homogenously dispersed in the membrane.