Construction of Research Platform for Discovery of Covalent Drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ojida Akio  九州大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10343328)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsタンパク質 / コバレントドラッグ / 化合物ライブラリー / スクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Covent drug is agent that inhibits protein functions through the the formation of a specific covalent bond with a target protein. In this research, we constracted the research platform for development of new covalent drug. We found that alpha-chlorofluoroacetyl group is a mild reactive group suitable for covalent drug. Based on this finding, we prepared a compound library composed of the small molecules, which are appended with a alpha-chlorofluoroacetyl group. To apply this compound library f, we constructed the fluorescence assay system for screening a covalent drug for tuberculosis.