Regulating genetic codes by high pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Naoki  甲南大学, 先端生命工学研究所, 教授 (60206430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Shuntaro Takahashi  甲南大学, 先端生命工学研究所, 講師 (40456257)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords核酸 / RNA / DNA / 熱力学的安定性 / 高圧力 / 遺伝暗号
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used high pressure and investigated to regulate gene expression by changing the stability of non-canonical structure of nucleic acids selectively. As a result, the non-canonical structures such as G-quadruplex was largely destabilized with increasing pressure. By using this property, we found that gene expression from the DNA including non-canonical nucleic acids structure could be regulated by tuning pressure. These results shed light on the development of novel system of gene expression by using pressure changes and the elucidation of the origin of life, which was possibly born under a high pressure condition.