Design of beta-sheet inhibitors based on peptide metal complex arrays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO KENTARO  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA研究者 (40332598)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多核金属錯体 / ペプチド / 自己集合 / アミロイド / アニオン依存性 / アミロイド阻害 / ペプチド金属錯体 / ホフマイスター系列 / アミロイド阻害剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Design of water-soluble peptide metal complex arrays and studies on their self-assembling behaviors revealed their unique dependency on the co-existent anions, which is clearly different from the general tendency of peptides and proteins, known as “Hofmeister series” A water-soluble peptide metal complex array was found to inhibit the amyloid fibril formation of an amyloidogenic peptide and digest its preformed amylid fibers.