Regulation of nitrous oxide formation in cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Yoshitsugu Shiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学総合研究センター, 主任研究員 (70183051)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords一酸化窒素 / 亜酸化窒素 / 脱窒菌 / 嫌気呼吸 / 温室効果ガス / オゾン層破壊物質 / 細胞内タンパク質複合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nitrous oxide (N2O) is not only a green-house gas but also ozone-depleting substance. About 70% of the global emission of N2O is attributable to the anaerobic respiration of denitrification micro-organisms. We aimed to elucidate and to regulate a molecular mechanism of the N2O generation by the micro-organisms. On he basis of the X-ray crystallographic analysis, the functional analysis of some mutants and the molecular dynamic simulation, we proposed that the complex of the NO generation enzyme (nitrite reductase) and NO detoxifying enzyme (nitric oxide reductes) in micro-organism cell is a key player for the N2O generation. We also found four compounds which inhibit the NiR function, and eventually the N2O formation.