Development of a method for selectively imaging the inner and outer layers of the cell membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Shirota Koichiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 小林脂質生物学研究室, 先任研究員 (00291071)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脂質 / リポソーム / ラマン分光 / 細胞膜 / 光ピンセット / 表面増強ラマン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lipid molecules of cell membranes are different in the inner and outer layers, and form domains in which the specific lipid molecules aggregate. In particular, the domains on the plasma membrane made of sphingolipid and cholesterol, which are termed lipid rafts, are drawing attention. Sphingomyelin (SM), which is typical "raft lipids", has both donor and acceptor of hydrogen bonds in the molecule, and can form hydrogen bonds between the molecules. Since Raman spectroscopy is a powerful analysis method for detecting intermolecular interactions such as hydrogen bonding, we applied it to determine the membrane distribution of SM molecules.