Project/Area Number |
26620143
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Green/Environmental chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATARI RYO 一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 環境科学研究所, 研究員 (00638009)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 二酸化炭素固定 / 分子触媒 / 水素化反応 / メタノール / ギ酸誘導体 / アミンポリマー / ルテニウム錯体 / グリーンケミストリー / ギ酸アミド / ギ酸エステル / 協奏機能触媒 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to develop direct methanol synthesis by CO2 hydrogenation using homogeneous catalysts, we focused on fundamental catalytic processes of (1) CO2 reduction leading to formic acids and (2) the following hydrogenative transformation into methanol. In relation to the former step, we found the copper-catalyzed hydrogenation of carbon dioxide in the presence of strong amidine bases to give formic acid salts. Specifically, 1,8-diazabicyclo[5.4.0]undec-7-ene (DBU) proved to be highly effective as a base additive. A novel complex derived from CuI and DBU equally promoted the hydrogenation, indicating that it has a dual role to stabilize the Cu catalyst under the reaction conditions as well as to trap formic acid. Moreover, PNP-pincer Ru complexes could serve as effective catalysts for CO2 hydrogenation on the amine polymers. Methanol was catalytically formed in the process involving the N-formylation of protic amino group and the subsequent hydrogenation.