Development of highly selective organic synthesis systems based on visible light responsive WO3 photocatalysts
Project/Area Number |
26620144
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Green/Environmental chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Ryu 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60356376)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 光触媒 / ベンゼン水酸化 / 可視光 / 酸化タングステン / 流通系 / アルコール部分酸化 / 水の酸化 / 選択酸化 / ベンゼン類の直接水酸化 / アルコール類の部分酸化 / 流通反応系 / 可視光応答型 / アルコールの部分酸化 / 選択酸化反応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research program, we revealed that Particles of WO3 loaded with appropriate cocatalyst such as Pt can produce phenol from benzene with high selectivity in water containing molecular O2; the selectivity for phenol were much higher than those on conventional TiO2 photocatalysts that generated CO2 as a main product. The reactions using 18O-labeled O2 and H2O clearly and firstly revealed that the holes generated on Pt/WO3 react primarily with H2O molecules, even in the presence of benzene in aqueous solution, selectively generating OH radicals that subsequently react with benzene to produce phenol. In contrast, a portion of holes generated on TiO2 photocatalysts reacts directly with benzene molecules. This direct oxidation of substances by holes undoubtedly enhanced non-selective oxidation, consequently lowing selectivity for phenol by TiO2. The WO3 photocatalysts also exhibited high selectivity for partial oxidation of various alcohols to aldehydes or ketones in aqueous solution.