Creation of Catalytic Reaction Process by Sustainable Active Hydrogen from Chemical-Looping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kita Yuichi  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 特命教授 (20642200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 喜章  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 特命准教授 (30642201)
相方 邦昌  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 学術研究員 (30725007)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水素化 / 水素化分解 / ケミカルルーピング / 鉄 / 水素発生 / バイオマス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, biomass has attracted attention as a sustainable carbon resource in the chemical industry, and conversion to fuels and chemicals by reaction such as hydrogenation is being actively studied. Therefore, in this study, we created a hydrogenation reaction process using water as a hydrogen source, utilizing oxidation / reduction cycle (chemical · looping) of metal / metal oxide. Hydrogenation or hydrogenolysis of biomass-derived substrates such as glucose, methyl laurate, and etc. was evaluated. It was revealed that the hydrogenation reaction proceeds with hydrogen generated by the reaction between water and metallic iron, that iron species exhibits catalytic action and participates in the reaction pathway. It was also confirmed that iron oxide could be regenerated into metallic iron by heat treatment with biomass and used for repeated reaction.