Development of efficient catalysts for selective photooxidation with molecular oxygen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SHISHIDP Tetsuya  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (80294536)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオマス / 光触媒 / 選択酸化 / 酸素 / アルコール / アミン / 比表面積 / 流通系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cross-dehydrogenative coupling of alcohols with amines to imine, imidazole, and quinoxaline over niobium oxide (Nb2O5) photocatalyst under mild conditions via in situ doping mechanism were investigated. The C-N coupling reactions of various alcohols with amines to form secondary imines take place over Nb2O5. The C-O coupling between substituted phenols and alcohols took place over Nb2O5 under visible light irradiation. Various alcohols including unstable functional group can be coupled with substituted phenols to form asymmetric ether under visible light irradiation. The correlation between photocatalytic activity and surface property of Nb2O5 was examined. The amount of surface complex is important factor for photooxidation on Nb2O5. The adsorption behavior of both substrates and products on surface of photocatalyst should be controlled to achieve a high activity.