Investigation of eco-friendly oxidation process with oxygen in aqueous media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Akiya  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30183031)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords酸化反応 / 環境にやさしい化学反応 / 水溶媒 / 酸素酸化 / 錯体触媒 / 環境関連化学 / 低環負荷物質 / バナジウム / 環境低付加 / 分子状酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, considerable efforts have been devoted to the development of eco-friendly oxidation systems of organic compounds with molecular oxygen or hydrogen peroxide as the oxidant. Herein, the ecofriendly oxidations were described. The catalytic activity of vanadium complexes in the oxidation of benzyl alcohols using molecular oxygen was investigated to afford the corresponding oxidized compounds. And by photoinduced oxidation, amines converted to the corresponding imine compounds by using fluorinated chlorin as photocatalyst.