Production of metallic nano particles in plant cells with the aid of plant function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Hokura Akiko  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (20343569)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords金属回収 / 金ナノ粒子 / 植物機能 / X線分析 / イメージング / ナノ粒子 / 放射光X線分析 / 藻類 / 植物 / X線分光 / 化学状態分析 / XAFS / 金 / パラジウム / 白金 / 銀 / 単細胞藻類 / 化学形態分析 / 金属ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study confirmed that the unicellular alga, Pseudococcomyxa simplex and Chlamydomonas reinhardtii, accumulated high concentrations of Au, Pd, Ag, and Pt. The chemical forms of Au and Pd accumulated by these algae were clarified by X-ray absorption fine structure (XAFS) analysis. This study was also the first to successfully visualize the distribution of Au and Pd in a unicellular alga by X-ray fluorescence (micro-XRF) imaging.