Hydrolysis of lignocellulosic biomass with supercritical CO2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Masahide  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 研究グループ長 (60357126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加我 晴生  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (20356752)
清水 弘樹  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (30344716)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUSHIMA Masami  北海道大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40344113)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords木質系バイオマス / 化学原料化 / 超臨界二酸化炭素 / 加水分解反応 / 水熱反応 / サスティナブルケミストリー / バイオマス / 水 / 二酸化炭素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The use of lignocellulosic biomass for the production of energy and chemicals is one of the key issue of sustainable development. Biomass has high potential as renewable feedstock for the production of bulk chemicals, since it consists of highly functionalized molecules. The objective of our study of hydrothermal dissolution of biomass is the production of chemical feedstock with water and CO2.
Biomass hydrolysis experiments were conducted in a percolating reactor at 255°C with and without CO2. Liquid products yield with CO2 was much higher than that without CO2. After hydrolysis with diluted sulfonic acid of the liquid products, sugar yields increased with addition of CO2. We conclude that CO2 at supercritical condition catalyzes the hydrolysis of lignocelluosic biomass.