Project/Area Number |
26620153
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Energy-related chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Ken-ichi 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80293843)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMAGUCHI Ryohei 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 名誉教授 (40115960)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | イリジウム触媒 / 脱水素化反応 / 機能性配位子 / 水素 / 糖類 / 天然有機資源 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study has been carried out to develop a new catalytic system for the efficient production of hydrogen from renewable natural organic resources on the basis of our previous works on dehydrogenation of organic molecules in aqueous media catalyzed by a water-soluble transition metal complex. The results obtained are as follows. 1) A novel iridium complex, which exhibit high catalytic performance for dehydrogenation in aqueous media, has been synthesized. 2) New catalytic systems for the dehydrogenation of various polyhydric alcohols including carbohydrates and sugar alcohols have been successfully developed.