Hydrogen Production Catalyzed by Dicobalt Complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hisaeda Yoshio  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70150498)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMAKOSHI Hisashi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00284539)
ABE Masaaki  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90260033)
ONO Toshikazu  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (20643513)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコバルト錯体 / 酸化還元 / 光触媒 / 二核錯体 / 水素発生 / 電気化学的手法 / ヒドリド錯体 / 二核化配位子 / 水素生成 / 電解反応 / 酸化還元挙動 / イミン/オキシム型配位子 / 酸化チタン / バイオマス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, molecular hydrogen has attracted much attention as a carbon free fuel for future energy systems. Recently, the electrocatalytic activities of cobalt complexes such as cobalt porphyrins, cobaloxime, and imine/oxime cobalt complex, for hydrogen production have been reported. In these studies, electrochemically generated Co(I) species would reacts with proton to form Co(III)-H intermediate, and following mechanism for hydrogen production was discussed in many groups. We synthesized new imine/oxime based dicobalt complex and investigated electrochemical behavior in comparison to that of corresponding mono-cobalt complex. Using this dicobalt complex, we started to explore its proton reduction ability to form hydrogen. We report electrocatalytic hydrogen production from water using dicobalt complex as catalyst, and unique hydrogen evolution mechanism by dicobalt complex with intramolecular electron transfer in the catalytic cycle is proposed.