Development of hydrogen production system with high efficiency using solar energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ida Shintaro  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70404324)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水蒸気電解 / 太陽光 / 水素 / CaFe2O4
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Steam electrolysis is promising method to generate hydrogen from water with high efficiency. However, the electric powder is based on fossil fuels. In this study, we aim to develop new steam electrolysis system in which all energy for the electrolysis can be obtain from only solar energy. As a result, it was found that hydrogen is generated from water with a high efficiency using solar energy and this system.