Development of visible-light driven photofuel cell using bio-mass materials as an electron donor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Shiragami Tsutomu  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (60235744)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光燃料電池 / エネルギー変換 / ゲルマニウムポルフィリン / 可視光 / バイオマス / 光エネルギー変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Visible light irradiation of a Ge-porphyrin (1a)/TiO2/ITO anode in photochemical cell induced the generation of short-circuit currents in the presence of aliphatic alcohols as an electron donor. The oxidation of alcohols with the Ge-oxyl complex formed by photoinduced electron transfer from 1a to TiO2 could be a critical process for the production of electricity.