Preparation and Photophysical Property of Organized Molecular Assemblies Having Light Energy Conversion Functionalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Hasobe Taku  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70418698)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子集合体 / 光エネルギー変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Charge-transfer (CT) π-complexes are formed between planar porphyrins and 1,4,5,8,9,12-hexaazatriphenylene (HAT) derivatives with large formation constants, exhibiting broad CT absorption bands. The unusually large formation constants result from close face-to-face contact between two planar π-planes of porphyrins and HAT derivatives. The redox potentials of porphyrins and HAT derivatives measured by cyclic voltammetry indicate that porphyrins and HAT derivatives act as electron donors and acceptors, respectively. Formation of 1 : 1 CT complexes between porphyrins and HAT derivatives was examined by the UV-vis, fluorescence and 1H NMR measurements in nonpolar solvents. The occurrence of unprecedented ultrafast photoinduced electron transfer from the porphyrin unit to the HAT unit in the CT π-complex was observed by femtosecond laser flash photolysis measurements. Highly linear aggregate composed of a planar porphyrin and an HAT derivative was observed by TEM and AFM.