Innovative electrochemical reactions by hetero-multinuclear metal complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
Masaoka Shigeyuki  分子科学研究所, 生命・錯体分子科学研究領域, 准教授 (20404048)
Research Collaborator KONDO Mio
OKAMURA Masaya
VIJAYENDRAN Praneeth
IZU Hitoshi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエネルギー変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have investigated the development of novel molecular catalysts for electrochemical water oxidation based on multinuclear metal complexes. A novel multidentate ligand bearing dissociative protons has been designed and synthesized. A novel copper tetranuclear complex has been synthesized using the multidentate ligand and crystallographically characterized. Electrocatalytic activity of the tetranuclear copper complex for water oxidation has been evaluated, and it was found that the tetranuclear copper complex serves as an efficient and robust water oxidation catalyst. We have also synthesized and crystallographically characterize novel hetero-multinuclear metal complexes, and evaluated their catalytic activity.