Development of Growth Technology of N-Benzyl-2-Methyl-4-Nitroaniline (BNA) Single Crystal Fiber For Terahertz Generation Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kamada Kei  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 准教授 (60639649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIDA YUMA  理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域, 訪問研究員 (50714820)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords結晶成長 / テラヘルツ / 非線形光学単結晶 / 単結晶成長 / 有機非線形結晶 / マイクロ引き下げ法 / 有機非線形単結晶 / マイクロ引下げ法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BNA fiber single crystals were grown by the m-PD method. Crucible materials and shape were designed according to wetness between BNA and the crucible materials. Finally BNA fiber single crystal with about 1-2 mm diameter was successfully grown by using the polystyrene crucible. The grown BNA crystal showed single Orthorhombic phase. The grown BNA crystal showed 19.7 arcsec of line width of rocking curve. This value is superior to that of the reported BNA crystals grown by the solution growth (~30 arcsec) and Bridgeman method (~100 arcsec). THz-wave generation from 4 THz up to 14 THz from the m-PD grown BNA fiber was demonstrated. Positivity of high crystallinity BNA single crystal growth by the m-PD method was evidenced by this study.