Frontier of chemical oscillation reaction with the use of protic ionic liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science (2015-2016)
The University of Tokyo (2014)
Principal Investigator
UEKI Takeshi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主任研究員 (00557415)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイオン液体 / BZ反応 / 自己組織化 / 散逸構造 / 活性化エネルギー / 高分子ゲル / ブロック共重合体 / プロトン性イオン液体 / バイオマテリアル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Belousov-Zhabotinsky (BZ) reaction is the chemical oscillation reaction in which the redox state of the metal catalyst such as Ru(bpy)3 can periodically change during the oxidation reaction from an organic reductant such as malonic acid to a bromomalonic acid with an oxidizing agent such as sodium bromate. Recently, we have found that the oscillation behavior of the BZ reaction in certain hydrated protic ionic liquids (PILs) became stable, long-lasting, and short period, although, the reaction condition of the BZ reaction in PILs was mild compared to conventional aqueous solution containing strong acid such as nitric acid or sulfuric acid. In this study, we elucidated the effect of the cation structure on the chemical oscillation reaction by systematic study on the chemical structure of the PILs.