Highly efficient circularly polarized organic luminogens with a large dissymmetry factor of circularly polarized luminescence characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirata Shuzo  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (20552227)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDelayed fluorescence / TADF / CPL / Chirality / OLED / EL display / Display / Contrast / 熱活性化遅延蛍光 / 円偏光発光 / 2色性因子 / 非対称性因子 / 有機EL / 電界発光 / エレクトロルミネッセンス / g値 / 円二色性 / 蛍光量子収率 / 光学活性 / 量子科学計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three kinds of metal-free aromatic compounds (CPDF1-3) with a chiral carbon sandwiched between a donor moiety and an acceptor moiety were designed. They showed thermally activated delayed fluorescence (TADF) as well as circularly polarized luminescence (CPL) characteristics. (R)-CPDF3 and (S)-CPDF3 showed CPL with a dissymmetry factor of 4×10-4 in toluene solution. CPDF3 doped into π-conjugated host with large energy of the lowest triplet excited state displayed a photoluminescence quantum yield of 99%. An electroluminescence (EL) device having a 30 wt% CPDF3 doped π-conjugated host as an emitting layer showed an external EL quantum yield of 9.5%. With increasing the concentration of (R)-CPDF3 and (S)-CPDF3 in the emitting layer, intermolecular charge transfer transition largely contributed to TADF, causing a disappearance of CPL characteristics from the devices.