Photocatalytic CO2 reduction on Solid-Gas Interface: CO2 reduction films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Tatstuto Yui  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (50362281)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膜状触媒 / CO2還元 / 新エネルギー / 層状半導体 / 金属錯体 / 界面化学 / 光触媒 / 半導体膜 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 固体膜 / レニウム錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthesis of layered metal oxide semiconductors (LMOSs) and metal complexes, e.g. rhenium complexes, were investigated with the aim of constructing a CO2 reduction photocatalyst that can work under the gas phase. LMOSs have a stacking structure of the planner-shaped semiconductor crystals with several angstrom thick. LMOSs enable to produce a film structured and synergistic catalysts by modifying the functional molecules or chemical species. Among them, the following investigations were carried out on the hybrids of the LMOSs and various functional chemical species, and the following results were obtained. 1) Synthesis of transparent LMOS thin films, 2) Synthesis of metal particles within the interlayer space of the LMOS thin film, and 3) Synthesis of the powdered LMOSs and rhenium complexes. We will report details of these research results.