Development of sulfur-containing functional materials: pi-extended TTF and NIR electrochromism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hiroko  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (20372724)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARATANI Naoki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60372562)
KUZUHARA Daiki  岩手大学, 理工学部物理・材料理工学科, 助教 (00583717)
Research Collaborator Briseno Alejandro Lopez  University of Massachusetts, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords機能材料 / 有機電子材料 / エレクトロクロミズム / テトラチアフルバレン / 芳香族化合物 / アセン / 前駆体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop new organic electronic materials, tetracene-fused TTF (DT-TTF) and naphthalene-fuzed TTF bisimide (DNTTF-Im) derivatives were prepared. The difference in the crystal packing structures of tetraphenyl-substituted DT-TTF, showing polymorphism, results in a variety of intermolecular electronic coupling pattern. Butyl and hexyl-substituted DNTTF-Im showed the hole mobility of 10-1 cm2 V-1 s-1 as bottom-gate-top-contact organic field effect transistors. The electronic properties and optical properties were also investigated by UV-vis absorption spectra, ESR, X-ray crystallographic analysis, and DFT calculations. To investigate the electrochromic property, ditianonacene was also prepared. two electron oxidation of ditianonacene gave tetracene radical cation dimer, while tianthrene gave anthracene-like electronic structure by two-electron oxidation.