Constraction of p-n Heterojunction Baased on the Highly Oriented Stacking of Functional Dyes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Takeshi  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90507956)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords機能性色素 / 近赤外光 / 自己組織化 / J会合体 / 有機半導体 / 有機太陽電池 / 分子素子 / 電荷移動 / J会合体 / 分子内電荷移動 / 電界効果トランジスタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel class of diad molecules that electron donating dyes covalently link with electron accepting dye components was designed and synthesized. The obtained diad molecules spontaneously stacked in response to external stimuli such as solvents and temperature and successfully gave highly ordered alignments of the individual component. Conventional organic photovoltaic devices using the self-assembled diad as photoactive layers exhibited photocurrent. Considering about the result, the diad assembly successfully provide p-n heterojunction which contributes charge separation followed by charge transportation in the device.