A New development of Controlling Stem Cells by Using Honeycomb Scaffolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YABU HIROSHI  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (40396255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Ryuji  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 准教授 (50377884)
中嶋 健  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90301770)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAJIMA Ken  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90301770)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自己組織化 / ハニカム状多孔質膜 / 幹細胞 / 分化 / 接着 / ハニカムフィルム / 弾性率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Honeycomb patterned scaffolds have been fabricated by casting solutions of polybutadiene (PB) and polystyrene (PS) containing amphiphiles under humid conditions. Flat films of these materials were also prepared as reference films. By irradiation of UV light, PB honeycomb and flat scaffolds were cross linked. By using an atomic microscope, surface modulus of each sample has been measured. The measurement revealed that surface modulus increased by UV irradiation. Human mesenchymal stem cells were cultured on these scaffolds and we found that adhesion and differentiation of human mesenchymal stem cells were modulated by changing scaffold parameters including surface modulus and pore sizes. These results will open a path to a new development on controlling behavior of stem cells.