Development of novel polymerization technique and nano-reactor driven by size exclusion principle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI TAKESHI  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (50547304)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高分子微粒子 / ミクロ相分離 / コアシェル粒子 / 中空粒子 / 高分子合成 / ミクロ相分離構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we are aimed at a development of novel polymerization technique, which can produce a polymer having narrow molecular weight distribution with high reproducibility and low environmental burden. To achive this polymerization, we designed a hollow polymeric particle with surface nano-channels and catalysts for polymerization reaction. The core-shell particles having cylindrical structures with several tens of nm diameter were successfully prepared from homopolymer and block copolymer blend system. The hollow particles with spherical pores with 50 nm diameter at the particle surfaces were also prepared. Furthermore, one-pod synthesis of metal phthalocyanine nano-crystals were carried out by using a nano-reactor based on the research concept, that is a synthesis of organic compound in a nano-sized confined space.