Semiconducting Thermoplastic Elastomers Based on ABA Block Copolythiophenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Higashihara Tomoya  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50504528)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsブロック共重合体 / 半導体高分子 / エラストマー / ポリチオフェン / シロキサン / 熱可塑性エラストマー / 相分離構造 / 半導体 / 重縮合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The thiophene monomer having trisiloxane units could be polymerized by Kumada Catalyst-Transfer Polymerization (KCTP) to afford well-defined poly(1,1,1,3,3,5,5-heptametyl-5-(6’-(thien-3’’-yl)hexyl)trisiloxane-2”,5”-diyl) (P3SiHT) with low dispersity, which was a viscous material with fluidity. In addition, we are successful in synthesizing novel all-conjugated hard-soft-hard ABA triblock copolymer, where A and B were P3HT and P3SiHT, respectively, based on the KCTP method. In the ABA triblock copolymer thin film, the formation of a hierarchical morphology is clearly observed in which P3HT crystalline domains align in the “edge-on” orientation within the excluded area from P3SiHT domains by phase separation, as supported by differential scanning calorimetry (DSC), UV-vis spectroscopy, and grazing incident X-ray diffraction (GIXD). These phase-separated P3HT crystalline domains can be physical linkers in the semiconducting thermoplastic elastomers.