Polymer Synthesis Using Crystalline Cellulose as Polymerization Catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Serizawa Takeshi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30284904)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WADA Masahisa  東京大学, 農学生命研究科, 准教授 (40270897)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsセルロース / 加水分解 / 重合触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polymerization of L-alanine ethyl ester hydrochloride in the presence of cellulose nanocrystal (CNC) prepared by treatment of cellulose sources with hydrochloric acid was investigated. Alanine oligomer products, such as alanine dimer and trimer, were successfully detected by a liquid chromatography-mass spectrometer, suggesting the potential of CNC as a polymerization catalyst. The product amounts were maximal at ambient temperature under weakly acidic or neutral conditions. When several amino acid monomers were applied, CNC accelerated specifically the polymerization of hydrophobic amino acid monomers. Unfortunately, the conversions of monomers to oligomers were less than several %, which should be improved in the near future.