Development of Mechanochromic Non-woven Fabrics by Electro-spinning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Hideyuki  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00293051)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノファイバー / 高分子機能材料 / 反応性高分子 / エレクトロスピニング / メカノクロミズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanochromic polymers, which change their colors in response to mechanical stress, have attracted much attention and experienced significant progress in recent years. One of the representative strategies for developing mechanochromic polymers is to incorporate mechanically sensitive units into the polymer chains. Previously, we found that diarylbibenzofuranone (DABBF) mechanically undergoes homolytic bond dissociation of the central carbon-carbon bonds to corresponding carbon radicals, which show blue color. In the present study, we synthesized some mechanochromic polymers by introducing DABBF units into the main chains. We also found that non-woven fabrics of the mechanochromic polymers can be developed by electro-spinning.