Thermally driven actuator based on polydomain liquid crystal elastomers with soft elasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Urayama Kenji  京都工芸繊維大学, 材料化学系, 教授 (20263147)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords液晶高分子 / 高分子液晶 / 液晶 / ゴム / エラストマー / アクチュエータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polydomain liquid crystal elastomers fabricated by cross-linking in the isotropic state (I-PLCE) have randomly oriented local directors which respond sharply to external fields. Thermally driven elongation/contraction is expected for I-PLCE under finite loading despite the initial random orientation, because I-PLCE forms monodomain alignment along the loading axis due to the soft elasticity. We have demonstrated experimentally a finite degree of thermal actuation (ca. 50% strain as a maximum) occurs in the two types of I-PLCEs, i.e., polyacrylate-based side-chain type, and polysiloxane-based main-chain type. I-PLCEs have a strong advantage that they need no care for the liquid crystal alignment in the cross-linking reaction in contrast to the monodomain LCEs with initial global director.