Precise design of heterojunction interface in liquid crystalline diblock copolymer film having semiconducting mesogen units
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Asaoka Sadayuki  京都工芸繊維大学, 材料化学系, 准教授 (50336525)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高分子機能材料 / ブロック共重合体 / 液晶 / 有機半導体 / 有機薄膜太陽電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The amphiphilic liquid crystalline diblock copolymer composed of poly(ethylene oxide) and poly(methacrylate) having azobenzene-type liquid crystalline mesogen units in the side chain afford normally oriented cylindrical phase-segregated nanostructures in the thin film. In this study, a novel amphiphilic diblock copolymer having n-type semiconducting perylenediimide (PDI) in the side chain was synthesized. The diblock copolymer showed the isotropic transition at 170 ℃, which although much smaller than that of azobenzene-type block copolymer, implying the stacking interaction between the mesogens should be very weak. This copolymer did not show exceptional expansion of cylindrical phase like the azobenzene-type copolymer, to give bbc spherical nanostructure in the thin film according to the ordinary Flory-Huggins-type phase diagram. The stacking distance between the PDI units was calculated to be 0.67 nm, which allow the charge transportation by hopping between PDIs.