Desiging Polymers with Microcircuits of Carbon Nanotubes by Phase Separation Induced by Computer-Assisted Irradiation (CAI) Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tran-Cong-Miyata Qui  京都工芸繊維大学, 材料化学系, 教授 (50188827)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsポリマーブレンド / 相分離 / 光重合 / 共連続構造 / 多層カーボンナノチューブ / コンピュータ支援照射法 / 多層 CNTs の回路 / 異方の導電性 / 高分子混合系 / 光重合反応 / カーボンナノチューブ / 電気伝導性 / ミクロ回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phase separation of binary and ternary polymer mixtures was induced by irradiation with light stripe patterns was produced and analyzed by the so-called computer-assisted irradiation (CAI) method. It as found that multiwalled carbon nanotubes (CNTs) added into these polymer mixtures were selectively dispersed in one polymer component of the mixture upon irradiation. This leads to anisotropic conductivity of the polymer mixtures, suggesting a novel method to design polymers with micro-circuits of CNTs.