The estimation of van der Waals interaction on the stereocomplex formation and adhesive material by interface interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ajiro Hiroharu  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 研究推進機構, 特任准教授 (50437331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKASHI Mitsuru  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 特任教授 (20145460)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高分子構造・物性 / 高分子系複合材料 / ステレオコンプレックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to estimate weak polymer polymer interaction of van der Waals interaction, we aim the estimate the force of stereocomplex formation. On the separate substrate, thin films of poly(L,L-lactide) (PLLA) and poly(D,D-lactide) (PDLA) were formed and they are faced to press. Then the force of separate were measured. Then the force of separation between PLLA and PDLA was stronger than that between PLLA and PLLA, as well as PDLA and PDLA. The results indicate to apply for the selective adhesive material creation.