Artificial Cutile-New Trend of Biomimicry Based on New Materials Design-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Uyama Hiroshi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70203594)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsクチクラ / クチン / バイオミミクリー / ダイマー酸 / バクテリアセルロース / バイオベースポリマー / セルロース / 植物油脂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant cuticle is an ideal bio-based packaging material with well-balanced performance. This study deals with new biomimic design of artificial cutin and cuticle. A network polymer consisting of soft segment derived from plant oils such as dimer acid and ricinoleic acid was synthesized as artificial cutin. Cellulose sheet from reactive bacterial cellulose and amorphous cellulose was used for lamination with artificial cutin to produce artificial cuticle.