Project/Area Number |
26620184
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Polymer/Textile materials
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Takahiro 大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10196248)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 光散乱法 / ミセル / 両親媒性高分子 / ナノキャリア / ナノリアクター / 疎水性物質内包ミセル / 高分子ミセル / 感熱応答性高分子 / 相図 / 包摂錯体 / アイオノマー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When we utilize nano-materials in various fields, we have to characterize the nano-materials by the light scattering technique to control the quality and safety of the materials. Because the nano-materials recently produced have complex nano-structures, the light scattering technique must be refined to apply to such complex nano-structured materials. The present study was undertaken to establish the refined method of the light scattering technique, and to apply the method to the following self-assembled polymer and low-molar mass surfactant nano-materials: (1) solutions containing fast and slow relaxation components revealed by dynamic light scattering; (2) phase-separating solutions containing colloidal particles of the coexisting concentrated phase; (3) solutions of reverse micelle with nano-sized water pool; (4) solutions of the flower micelle and flower necklace formed by an amphiphilic alternating copolymer.