Solubilization and controlling physical properties of coal-tar-pitch as a source for carbon fiber: toward establishment of "bottom-up bulk chemistry"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Makoto  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10376486)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords材料加工・処理 / 石炭ピッチ / 炭素繊維 / アルキル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fibers of coal-tar-pitch was heated under the air in an electric tube furnace to produce infusible pitch. Higher heating temperature led to higher oxygen contents in the resulting infusible pitch and the main source of the oxygen can be attributed to carbonyl functionality. The infusible pitch was further treated with alkyl Grignard reagent to form alkylated pitch, in which hydroxy groups were observed. Upon alkylation, solubility was improved and maxima of absorption and emission were shifted to the longer wavelength region. Alkylated pitch made at higher temperature exhibited higher molecular weight. Irradiation of the alkylated pitch to microwave induced dehydration reaction. The temperature for 10% weight loss of dehydrated pitch depended on the conditions to prepare the infusible pitch.