Energy-resolved distribution of electron traps in photocatalyst particles as a siginificant parameter for their photocatalytic activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ohtani Bunsho  北海道大学, 触媒科学研究所, 教授 (80176924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASE Mai  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (20631972)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電子トラップのエネルギー分布 / 酸化チタン / 光触媒 / 金属酸化物粒子の指紋 / 電子トラップ / 逆二重励起光音響分光法 / 光触媒粒子 / 電子トラップ密度 / エネルギー分布 / 伝導帯下端
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is revealed that identification of metal-oxide powders is enabled by energy-resolved distribution of electron traps (ERDT) measured using newly developed reversed double-beam photoacoustic spectroscopy. The ERDT patterns and conduction-band bottom (CBB) positions, measured by ordinary photoacoustic spectroscopy, for more than 20 titanium(IV) oxide (titania) powders were different depending on the kind of sample. Degrees of coincidence (dC) of ERDT/CBB were evaluated for a given pair of samples as a product of coincidence of (a) ERDT-pattern matching, (b) total ET density and (c) CBB position. Samples with different code names showed low dC except for pairs of samples prepared in the same way but coded differently. Furthermore, it was shown that the higher the dC, the higher the degree of coincidence of photocatalytic activity of titania samples, i.e., photocatalytic activity of titania samples may be governed by ERDT/CBB.