Study on Photoelectric Conversion System by utilizing Localized Enhanced Photo Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MURAKOSHI Kei  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40241301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 保田 諭  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90400639)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUDA Satoshi  北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (90400639)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光電変換 / プラズモン / 電気化学 / 金属ナノ構造 / 量子ドット / 局在光電場 / Auナノ構造体 / 酸化チタン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Study on reaction mechanism of plasmonic photo conversion electrode system utilizing localized enhanced photo field was conducted. Using scanning electron microscopy, poly-pyrrole formation on Titanium dioxide electrode (TiO2) with Au nano structures induced by the localized enhanced photo field was evaluated to identify the reaction site. The results showed that the reaction site is located around the enhanced photo field, and the characteristics of the reactivity could be elucidated.
Plasmonic enhancement on the photoelectrochemial response was also studied using PbS quantum dots (PbS-QDs) on TiO2 electrode with Au nanoparticles (Au-NPs). Enhanced photo-electrochemical response of Q-PbS was observed at relatively wide wavelength region between visible and near infrared. Furthermore, a coating TiO2 layer to PBs-QDs/Au-NPs electrode found the enhancement of photo conversion efficiency, suggesting the inhabitation of electron quenching effect.