Creation of nolev chiral microporous crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOKOI TOSHIYUKI  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 助教 (00401125)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsゼオライト / *BEA型ゼオライト / キラルゼオライト / 光学活性なアミン類 / 有機構造規定剤 / 光学活性有機分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to create new chiral microporous crystals, i.e. chiral zeolites. I have tried to hydrothermally synthesize Beta Zeolite in the presence of chiral structure-directing agents. To achieve the goal, I have applied three strategies below. Strategy 1: Synthesis of Beta zeolite with chiral additives under OSDA-free-like conditions. Strategy 2 : Synthesis of Beta zeolite by HF method in the presence of chiral ammonium salts. Strategy 3: Post-synthetic conversion of polymorphic pure-silica Beta zeolite into monomorphic ones in the presence of chiral amine molecules.
Through this study, unfortunately, I did not succeed in perfectly preparing novel chiral zeolites. However, thus obtained findings is very useful for further research regarding chiral microporous crystals.