Fabrication of ferroelectric alumina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ITOH MITSURU  東京工業大学, 応用セラミックス研究所, 教授 (30151541)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルミナ / 強誘電体 / k-アルミナ / 極性構造 / kアルミナ構造 / 酸化アルミニウム / 酸化鉄 / 強誘電性 / 薄膜 / 静電浮遊炉 / ガス浮遊炉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the metastable alumina, Among the polymorphs of alumina, we have focused on f polar k'- and k-akumuna structures. Usually, k-alumina structure is obtained in a fine powder form through the thermal decomposition process of Gibbsite(γ-Al (OH)3) and Tohdite (5Al2O3・H2O). Due to this reason, physical properties of k-alumina has not been known at the present time. In this study, we have tried to prepare the single crystalline k-alumina film by the PLD technique and measure the ferroelectric properties by the conventional D-E loop measurement techniques. Consequently, we could obtain k-alumina structure in almost alumina composition. First principles calculation revealed that activation energy both the polarization switching is the order of a few mili-electron volt and can be a candidate of the lead and heavy metal-free novel ferroelectric.