Preparation of Core-Shell-Structured Nanoparticle Catalysts via Ionic Liquid/Metal Sputtering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TORIMOTO Tsukasa  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60271029)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電極触媒 / コア-シェル構造体 / イオン液体 / スパッタ蒸着 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 合金ナノ粒子 / エタノール酸化 / AuPd / 合金粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The surface coating of metal nanoparticles resulting into core-shell structures is expected to improve the physicochemical properties of the nanoparticle cores without changing their size and shape. Here, we developed a novel strategy to uniformly coat noble metal particles of several nanometers in diameter with extremely thin In2O3 layer via ionic liquid/metal sputtering. AuPd particles as cores were prepared by simultaneous sputtering of Au and Pd into ionic liquids. The surface coating was carried out by In sputtering into the AuPd particle-containing solutions. The resulting particles had a core-shell structure, AuPd@In2O3, composed of AuPd core of ca. 2 nm diameter and uniform In2O3 shell of ca. 1 nm thickness on the core surface. Ethanol oxidation activity of AuPd@In2O3 was half that of AuPd particles. However the durability of AuPd@In2O3 electrocatalysts against thermal treatment was much higher than AuPd particles owing to the stabilization of AuPd core with In2O3 shell layer.