Development of electrically excited nanoscale light sources with high intensity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Koji  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50314240)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords表面プラズモン / ナノレーザー / プラズモニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, titanium nitride (TiN) thin films have been structured to the nanodot arrays for the purpose of achieving surface plasmon amplification by stimulated emission of radiation (spaser). Periodic TiN nanodot arrays with a pitch of 400 nm are successfully fabricated on sapphire substrates by using the combination of nanoimprint lithography and reactive ion etching. Optical transmission on a nanodot array (dot diameter: 250 nm, dot height: 160 nm, dot period: 400 nm) shows the presence of the collective plasmonic modes, where the surface plasmon polaritons are radiatively coupled through diffraction. Enhanced photoluminescence has been also observed for a phosphor layer combined with the nanodot array, suggesting that the present approach has a high potential for nanoscale light manipulation including the achievement of spaser.