Synthesis of organic-inorganic composites with high anisotropy and their unique catalytic functionalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Saburo  京都大学, 実験と理論計算科学のインタープレイによる触媒・電池の元素戦略研究拠点ユニット, 特定准教授 (90456806)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsソルボサーマル法 / 形態制御 / ナノ粒子 / 光触媒 / 選択光酸化 / グリコサーマル法 / ナノ結晶 / 金属酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Niobium oxide composed of nano-plate particles with the width of 35 nm and the length of 200 nm can be readily synthesized from the nanocrystalline niobium compound intercalating ethylene glycol obtained by the solvothermal reaction of niobium ethoxide in ethylene glycol. The solvothermally-synthesized catalysts showed much higher activities for selective photooxidation of benzyl alcohol to benzaldehyde under visible light irradiation than commercial niobium oxide. Photooxidation of hydrocarbons under visible light hardly proceeds over niobium oxide, but the niobium oxide heat-treated under a vacuum condition is found to show a catalytic activity for photooxidation of cyclohexene under visible light.