Design of Plasmonic Metal Catalysts using Microwave Heating and Meso Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26620194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Hiromi  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40200688)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプラズモン / マイクロ波 / メソ空間 / 金属触媒 / ナノ粒子 / 水素構造 / 水素貯蔵 / 銀微粒子 / プラズモニック触媒 / 光触媒 / 多孔体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Size- and color-controlled Ag nano particles(NPs) were successfully synthesized within the mesopore of SBA-15 by the microwave-assisted alcohol reduction. The Ag NPs exhibited catalytic activity in the H2 production from NH3BH3 under the dark condition,and higher catalytic performance was observed in smaller Ag NPs. In addition,the catalytic performance was specifically enhanced by light irradiation.It should be noted that the order of increasing catalytic performance was in close agreement with the order of absorption intensity by the Ag-LSPR. From the results of thermal effect,wavelength dependence and charge scavenger,it can be concluded that the H2 production reaction was promoted by Lewis acid effect of positive charge generated by charge separation derived from Ag-LSPR.This study verified a promising approach for the preparation of highly-ordered metallic NPs and the enhancement of catalytic performance under mild condition.